FANDOM



Plant Splicing Station

IntroductionEdit

Insert introductory material here.

QuestsEdit

Mission Task Reward
All Out of Plots Find a Microscope
Find 10 Scalpels
Gold 10x Level
Old MacDonald is out of plots for you, but he has an idea for something else that might be even better. Find a microscope and some scalpel blades in bushes, then return to him in the Commons.
Testing Materials Find 20 Young Apple Tree Sprigs
Find 20 Mature Apple Tree Sprigs
Gold 10x Level
Old MacDonald would like to test out the plant splicing station he's constructed before he gives it to you. Find some young apple tree sprigs and some mature apple sprigs in bushes, and bring them to Old MacDonald in the Commons.
Now We Wait Wait for the research to be completed... Plant Splicing Station · Gold 30x Level
Old MacDonald is testing out his test splice to see if it takes. It'll take about an hour before he knows for sure. Return to Old MacDonald in an hour or so to see if it was successful.

Note: Rewards may be different if you're not at max level. If they are, please leave a note in the comments.

How to Research CropsEdit

Once the splicer is completed, you can begin working on researching and improving crops. Only crops unlocked just by leveling or by completing the quests in The Explorer's Camp may be improved. Crops from seeds you receive as quest rewards, such as Super Blueberries or the Mutated Seeds from Sanctuary Village, may not be improved.

All improvable crops start at Level 0 and may be improved up to Level 10. To improve a crop to the next level, you must plant and harvest it a certain number of times, and then successfully research it. The number of crops needed to unlock the next level increases linearly each level. For example, you need to harvest 10 Kiwis to research Level 1, 20 to research Level 2, 30 to research Level 3, and so on all the way up to 100 to research Level 10.

After you have harvested the necessary number of crops, you can start researching the next level. The time taken and initial chance of success are shown on the following chart. If research fails, you may research that level again without harvesting any additional crops, and your chance of success increases by 20% (so if you had an 60% chance of success and failed, you would have a 80% chance the second time, and a 100% chance on the third). You can only research one crop at a time, and excess crops harvested before research is successfully completed do not count toward the next level.

To reach level... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Research Time (hours) 124681114182436
Chance of Success (First try) 100%90%80%70%60%50%40%30%20%10%
Chance of Success (Second try) 100%100%90%80%70%60%50%40%30%
Chance of Success (Third try) 100%100%90%80%70%60%50%
Chance of Success (Fourth try) 100%100%90%80%70%
Chance of Success (Fifth try) 100%100%90%
Chance of Success (Sixth try) 100%

Research ResultsEdit

The following tables describe the gains from researching the various crops. Please help fill in the tables by posting your results in the comments below (or by editing the tables directly):

Energy CropsEdit

Crop Needed
for
level 1
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Raspberries Raspberries 100 1Energy 1Energy
-48sWall Clock
1Energy
-1m36sWall Clock
1Energy
-2m24sWall Clock
1Energy
-3m12sWall Clock
1Energy
-4mWall Clock
1Energy
-4m48sWall Clock
1Energy
-5m36sWall Clock
2Energy
-5m36sWall Clock
2Energy
-6m24sWall Clock
Blueberries Blueberries 100 1Energy 1Energy
-54sWall Clock
1Energy
-1m48sWall Clock
1Energy
-2m42sWall Clock
1Energy
-3m36sWall Clock
1Energy
-4m30sWall Clock
1Energy
-8m06sWall Clock
Strawberries Strawberries 100 1Energy 1Energy
-1m12sWall Clock
1Energy
-2m24sWall Clock
1Energy
-3m36sWall Clock
1Energy
-4m48sWall Clock
1Energy
-10m48sWall Clock
Crab Apple Crab Apples 100 1Energy 1Energy
-2m24sWall Clock
1Energy
-4m48sWall Clock
2Energy
-4m48sWall Clock
2Energy
-7m12sWall Clock
2Energy
-9m36sWall Clock
3Energy
-9m36sWall Clock
3Energy
-12mWall Clock
3Energy
-14m24sWall Clock
4Energy
-14m24sWall Clock
Grapes Grapes 100 1Energy 1Energy
-4m48sWall Clock
2Energy
-4m48sWall Clock
2Energy
-9m36sWall Clock
3Energy
-9m36sWall Clock
5Energy
-24mWall Clock
Cantaloupe Cantaloupe 80 1Energy 2Energy 3Energy 4Energy 5Energy 6Energy 7Energy 8Energy 9Energy 9Energy
-7m12sWall Clock
Food 2 Oranges 80 2Energy 3Energy 4Energy 5Energy 6Energy 7Energy 8Energy 10Energy 11Energy 12Energy
Pineapple Pineapples 60 1Energy 1Energy
-9m36sWall Clock
2Energy
-9m36sWall Clock
2Energy
-19m12sWall Clock
Blackberry Blackberries 48 2Energy 4Energy 5Energy 7Energy 8Energy 10Energy 11Energy 13Energy 14Energy 16Energy
Passion Fruit Passion Fruit 30 2Energy 4Energy 6Energy 7Energy 9Energy 14Energy 17Energy
Red Currant Red Currant 27 3Energy 5Energy 7 Energy 9Energy 11Energy 13Energy 16Energy 18Energy 20Energy 22Energy
Food 4 Bananas 24 4Energy 7Energy 11Energy 14Energy 17Energy 21Energy 24Energy 28Energy 31Energy 34Energy
Watermelon Watermelon 24 1Energy 2Energy 3Energy 4Energy 8Energy 9Energy 10Energy
Honeydew Honeydew 20 3Energy 5Energy 8Energy 10Energy 13Energy 15Energy 17Energy 20Energy 22Energy 24Energy
Figs Figs 13 4Energy 7Energy 11Energy 14Energy 18Energy 21Energy 28Energy 31Energy
Kiwifruit Kiwifruit 10 5Energy 9Energy 13Energy 17Energy 21Energy 25Energy 29Energy 34Energy 38Energy 42Energy

Based on Level 10 Energy Crops: Time to Grow / Earnings per hour

Raspberries: 33 min. 36 sec. / (14.3 ph)

Oranges: 6 hrs. / (10.5 ph)

Crab Apple: 1 hr. 45 min. 36 sec. / (11.36 ph)

Blueberries: 37 min. / (9.75 ph)

Blackberries: 10 hrs. / (9.2 ph)

Cantaloupe: 5 hrs. 52 min. 8 sec. / (9.2 ph)

Grapes: 3 hrs 36 min. / (7.5 ph)

Red currant: 18 hrs. / (7.2 ph)

Strawberries: 49 min. 12 sec. / (6.1 ph)

Kiwifruit: 48 hrs / (5.19 ph)

Gold CropsEdit

Crop Needed
for
level 1
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Cucumber Cucumber 100 1Gold 2Gold 2Gold
-48sWall Clock
3Gold
-48sWall Clock
3Gold
-1m36sWall Clock
6Gold
-3m12sWall Clock
Radishes Radishes 100 1Gold 1Gold
-54sWall Clock
2Gold
-54sWall Clock
2Gold
-1m48sWall Clock
3Gold
-1m48sWall Clock
5Gold
-4m30sWall Clock
Carrots Carrots 100 1Gold 1Gold
-1m12sWall Clock
1Gold
-2m24sWall Clock
1Gold
-3m36sWall Clock
2Gold
-3m36sWall Clock
2Gold
-7m12sWall Clock
3Gold
-8m24sWall Clock
Seaweed Seaweed 100 2Gold 4Gold 6Gold 8Gold 10Gold 20Gold
Potatoes Potatoes 100 2Gold 3Gold 4Gold 6Gold 14Gold
Squash
Squash 80 9Gold 18Gold 26Gold 35Gold
Tomatoes Tomatoes 80 3Gold 5Gold 7Gold 9Gold
Peas Peas 60 2Gold 3Gold 4Gold 6Gold
Broccoli Broccoli 48 6Gold 12Gold 18Gold 24Gold 29Gold 35Gold 41Gold 47Gold
Wheat Wheat 30 4Gold 8Gold 12Gold 16Gold
Pepper Peppers 27 10Gold 19Gold 29Gold 38Gold 48Gold 57Gold 95Gold
Cabbage Cabbage 24 25Gold 49Gold 74Gold 98Gold 122Gold 147Gold
Corn Corn 24 3Gold 6Gold 9Gold 11Gold
Pumpkin Pumpkins 20 8Gold 15Gold 23Gold 30Gold 37Gold
Beets Beets 13 14Gold 28Gold 41Gold 55Gold 68Gold 82Gold 96Gold
Celery Celery 10 24Gold 47Gold 71Gold 94Gold 118Gold 141Gold 171Gold

AchievementsEdit

Fiddling With Nature
Fiddling With Nature
Fiddling With NatureLevel up a crop using your Plant Splicing Station.
Green RevolutionGet a crop to level 5 using your Plant Splicing Station.
Borlaug'dGet a crop to level 10 using your Plant Splicing Station.
Crop CirclesGet 5 crops to level 10 using your Plant Splicing Station.
Harvest MoonGet 10 crops to level 10 using your Plant Splicing Station.
Mad Crop ScientistGet all crops to level 10 using your Plant Splicing Station.

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.